_ap_ufes{"success":true,"siteUrl":"taxmasala.in","urls":{"Home":"http://taxmasala.in","Category":"http://taxmasala.in/category/budget/","Archive":"http://taxmasala.in/2016/12/","Post":"http://taxmasala.in/tds-errors-and-their-solutions/","Page":"http://taxmasala.in/guest-post/","Attachment":"http://taxmasala.in/?attachment_id=3239","Nav_menu_item":"http://taxmasala.in/write-guest-post/","Safecss":"http://taxmasala.in/?safecss=safecss","Feedback":"http://taxmasala.in/?post_type=feedback&p=3234"}}_ap_ufee

List of CA who issued more than 400 TAR for A.Y.2013-14

ca who issued more than 400 tarAt august 2014, DGIT system of ITD provide information of CA who issued more than 400 TAR for a.y.2013-14. There is prescribed limit to issue tax audit report by CA. For assessment year 2013-14, this limit is 45 tax audit report per chartered accountant. This limit is 60 tax audit report for a.y. 2014-15.

CA who issued more than 400 TAR for a.y. 2013-14:

Out of 65,898 records of CA, 81.13% CA follow restriction of number of tax audit report by ICAI. 12435 CA ( 18.87% CA) issued more than 45 TAR. Let’s see the table giving the details.

Data of total TAR issued by CA for A.Y. 2013-14

Total TAR issuedNo. of CA% of total CA
1-4553,46381.13
46-10010,83816.45
101-2001,3642.07
201-3001660.25
301-400450.07
401-500100.02
501-1000110.02
More than 100010
Total65,898 

There are some CAs who issued more than 400 tax audit report. See list below to know their names and membership numbers and TAR issued by them.

List of CA who issued more than 400 TAR for a.y. 2013-14.

No.Name of CAMembership numberTAR issued
1Pralay chakraborty0597362,471
2Parth pratim056366990
3R Murlidharan024060796
4Rajesh Kumar Gupta074194640
5Swapan Acharya062815638
6D Sundararajan010150619
7B C Vadivel206700612
8Raj Hans087767586
9Samir Gandhi039251551
10Navin Agarwal078175522
11Poulose Shaji022909513
12A Kulathuran pilai018792510
13Sukdeb Haidar051185494
14Chetan Premchand Shah031239487
15P Ramlingam019516478
16Arun Kumar097929461
17S Vairavanathan004736457
18Radhakanta Das062863428
19Suresh Kumar Goyal084153417
20Hetal Bhailalbhai Dharmelia119864415
21TS Ventakaraman Lakshmi022214414
22Jai Bhagvan Mittal084512401

Now big question is that what steps will be taken by ICAI against that practice. We can imagine what quality of work one CA issued more than 400 TAR. There is also practice to purchase sign and report by CA by giving him 1000 or 500 Rs. Newly qualified CA are struggling for work and on other side some CAs are doing this kind of practice. Better thing is stop underselling work and find new opportunity in different field of taxation or other area. For more information visit saiindia.

 

Shares

Share This

Share this post with your friends!