Service tax on health care services : Fully exempt

Medical expenses are day to day becoming more costly. Do you need to pay service tax on health care services? No. Thanks to Central Government that it gave mega exemption to medical and para medical services. Service tax on health care services: According to section 66B of mega exemption notification no. 25/2012, Health care services by a clinical establishment, an authorised medical practitioner or para – medics are included in mega exemption and this taxable service is exempt from whole of the service tax. You can see it on following link http://www.servicetax.gov.in/notifications/notfns-2012/st12-2012.htm Note that para medical service is also...

Read More